Website Privacy Policy (November 1, 2018)

Thank you for visiting the Eagle Valley Behavioral Health Website (the “Website”). The Website is offered as a service of Eagle Valley Behavioral Health  (“Eagle Valley Behavioral Health ” or  “EVBH”) whose mission is  whose mission is to lead community collaboration to transform the Eagle Valley’s behavioral health system. The purpose of this website is to be a resource portal for the Eagle River Valley community which offers information to get help, find a local therapist, request financial assistance, search for behavioral health careers, and make a donation.  

PLEASE READ THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND CONDITIONS OF USE (“TERMS AND CONDITIONS”) BECAUSE THEY GOVERN YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE. PLEASE CONTACT THE WEBMASTER AT EAGLEVALLEYBH@VAILHEALTH.ORG WITH ANY QUESTIONS.

What information does Eagle Valley Behavioral Health collect and how is the data used?
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health website collects information from our users at several different points on our Website. We collect the following types of personal and non-personal information that are necessary for our legitimate business purposes, and we maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of this information. We will not use this information other than as described below. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health does not disclose any information that you share on the Website.

Personal Information
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health collects personal information from this Website when you use the Website to:
  • Subscribe to an e-newsletters;
  • Share content from our website through a third-party site that may identify you personally (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter);  
  • Contact us
This information includes your name, address, phone, email address and all information pertaining to your personal registration as a registered therapist. 

This information is used for certain, legitimate purposes such as:
Contacting you about matters concerning the Eagle Valley Behavioral Health; and periodic communications from us about events, opportunities to give, or other matters by email.    We don’t share or sell your information with anyone. If you prefer not to receive such communications, you may notify us at the contact information provided below to opt out at any time.

Our Web server also collects:
  • the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, aol.com, if you are connecting from an America Online account);
  • the date and time you access our service;
  • the pages you visit;
  • the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to us;
  • the name and release number of the Web browser software you are using.
This information is collected automatically and is not linked to your personal identity. It is used in an aggregate way to help us improve our Website and make it more useful to you. This information may be shared with a third-party Web analytics company. 

By submitting your information to the Eagle Valley Behavioral Health Website, you are consenting to our use of your data as described herein. If you do not consent, you should not use the Website.

How can I access or update my information?
Users who have provided contact information may e-mail Webmaster at EagleValleyBH@vailhealth.org

Non Personal Information
Certain non-personal information about visits is recorded by the standard operation of the Internet servers on which this Website is hosted. Non-personally identifiable information (“Aggregate Data”) may be used for our business purposes, including, but not limited to, improvement of the design and content of the Website. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health shall own such Aggregate Data and it may be shared with Eagle Valley Behavioral Health third parties, e.g. a design consultant, and others for appropriate business purposes.The

Non-personal information that we collect includes the following:
Cookies – Eagle Valley Behavioral Health uses cookies on this Website. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to tell us whether users and visitors have previously visited our Website. They are used to make your experience easy and meaningful and to enable certain technical operations. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Website. When you visit our Website or open an e-mail or newsletter, we may send you a cookie. Cookies also allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer, enabling us to make your visit to our Website easier by recognizing you when you return and helping to provide you with a customized experience.

Log Files – Like many standard Website servers, our Web servers use log files. Log files include, but are not limited to, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks. We may also keep track of how a user got to our Website and any links the user clicked on to leave our site. Log files are used to analyze trends, administer the site, track aggregated users’ movement and gather broad demographic information.

Is information on children collected or used?
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. Our Website is intended for adults and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13, and we otherwise comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 as amended. To the extent that we later learn that any personally identifiable information has been inadvertently collected from the Website on a child under 13, we will promptly delete such information.

Is information shared with third parties?
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health does not sell, share, or distribute any personal information to any third parties, other than as outlined herein. We may, however, employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and email, analyzing data, and providing customer service. To perform these functions, these companies and individuals may have access to information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce and Eagle Vail Behavioral Health Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vail Health, Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, our users, or others. This includes, but it is not limited to, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

Security
With respect to this Website, Eagle Valley Behavioral Health utilizes reasonable security measures that satisfy industry standards to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data and files under our control. Personal information we collect is stored in password-controlled servers, and we protect this information from loss or misuse, and from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable and therefore, Eagle Valley Behavioral Health does not make any absolute guarantees regarding your personal information. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to logout and close your browser when finished using a shared computer.

When you donate on the Website, the transaction will be processed by third-party vendors who are not affiliated with Eagle Valley Behavioral Health or Vail Health Foundation. Your name, contact information, and credit card billing or bank account information is encrypted using “SSL,” an industry standard secure technology. This encryption is designed to prevent the theft or interception of the information you provide. SSL encryption is indicated on your web browser by the display of a lock or key on the browser status bar. The vendor provides Vail Health Foundation basic transaction data but not sensitive information such as credit card numbers or passwords. In addition to using SSL encryption for all transactions and conforming to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI Compliance) for all online payment transactions, the vendor stores encrypted credit card numbers and passwords, as well as other donor information, on servers that are kept in a physically secure environment with strict policies that minimize staff access to the information contained therein. Vendors are responsible for their own data security and privacy measures, and we cannot and will not be liable for any loss in connection with their handling of your information.

Links to Third Party Websites
Our Website may contain links to other sites including Vail Health. Please be aware that Eagle Valley Behavioral Health is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or the policies, content, and practices of other Websites. To the extent you visit third-party sites accessible through this Website, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information as those third-party privacy practices govern the collection and use of information provided when visiting those sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the practices of Eagle Valley Behavioral Health.

Conditions and Changes to This Privacy Statement
On occasion, it may be necessary for us to change the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will do so by posting updated text on the Website, and your continued use constitutes acceptance of those changes. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check this site periodically. If you choose to use this Website, your use thereof and any dispute over privacy is subject to the Policies, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law.
International Transfer/Processing of Information

Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers and servers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, you acknowledge that Eagle Valley Behavioral Health processes your personal information in the United States. Your consent to this Website Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions and your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. You can opt out of providing this personal information by not entering it when asked or by not using Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, or Vail Health Foundation’s Website or services.

Communications from Eagle Valley Behavioral Health/Opt-In and Unsubscribe
Users who have provided contact information may occasionally receive health and events emails and newsletters or information from Eagle Valley Behavioral Health  and/or Vail Health Foundation. In order to respect our users’ privacy, we present the option to opt-in to these types of communications and to “unsubscribe” in order to be removed from the e-mail list. If you opt out of future messaging, we will store your information for the purpose of maintaining a “do not contact” list.

Contact Us
If you have any questions, comment or concerns about our practices regarding how we collect or use your personal information, disclosure of personal information to third parties, or anything else about this privacy policy, you may contact us at the following mailing address,  or email address:

Webmaster
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health  
PO Box 1529
Vail, CO 81658 
EagleValleyBH@vailhealth.org

Copyright 2018 Eagle Valley Behavioral Health© All Rights Reserved.
Thank you for visiting the Eagle Valley Behavioral Health (“Eagle Valley Behavioral Health” or the “EVBH”) Website (the “Website”). The Website is offered as a service of Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, whose mission is to lead community collaboration to transform the Eagle Valley’s behavioral health system. The purpose of this website is to be a resource portal for the Eagle River Valley community which offers information to get help, find a local therapist, request financial assistance, search for behavioral health careers, and make a donation. We at Eagle Valley Behavioral Health want each visitor to the Website (“you”) to have a useful and informative visit, and we have established the following Terms of Service and Conditions of Use (“Agreement” or “Terms and Conditions”) so that we (each) know what to expect from each other. In using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms set forth herein. These Terms and Conditions constitute an agreement between us regarding the terms set forth herein.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (COLLECTIVELY, THE “POLICIES”) BECAUSE THEY GOVERN YOUR USE OF THE EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (“THIS WEBSITE”).

We may make changes to the Website, these Terms and Conditions and our Website Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Website and the Policies periodically for updates or changes. Your continued access or use of this Website shall be deemed your acceptance of these Policies and any changes and the reasonableness of these standards for notice of changes. If you disagree with these Terms and Conditions or any of the other Policies (as they may be amended from time to time), or are dissatisfied with this Website in any way, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this Website.

Permitted Use
Except for public domain materials, this Website is protected by intellectual property laws, including U.S. copyright laws. You expressly acknowledge and agree that the content accessible within the Website (except for content accessed by links within the Website to other third-parties) is the proprietary information of Eagle Valley Behavioral Health and its content providers, and Eagle Valley Behavioral Health and its content providers retain all right, title, and interest in the content. All trademarks, service marks, and logos or copyrights displayed and used in this site are the property of their respective owners. You have a nonexclusive, nontransferable, limited, revocable right to use the Website solely for your personal educational and informational use. You will not use the Website or its contents for any other purpose, including any commercial purpose, without our express prior written consent. It is your responsibility to contact another owner to obtain any required permission to use their information.

You are granted a limited license to print copies of any content posted on the Website, but only for your personal use. Except as expressly provided, all rights are reserved. Among other things, except to the extent required for the limited purpose of reviewing material on our Website, electronic reproduction, adaptation, distribution, performance or display is prohibited. Changes to author attribution or copyright notices are prohibited. Use of any of our trademarks as meta tags on any other Website is also strictly prohibited. You may not display the Website or portions thereof by framing or in any other manner without our express written permission. You may, however, establish ordinary noncommercial links to our Website without our written permission. You agree to cooperate with us to cause all unauthorized co-branding, framing or linking to immediately cease.

Operating Policies

You agree to comply with the operating policies set forth below, which are the rules that govern user activity in connection with the Website as they are amended from time to time. These operating policies govern your conduct on the Website. Your failure to observe any of the foregoing limitations or obligations may, under certain circumstances, result in civil or criminal liability. You understand, acknowledge, and agree to the following:

a. By using this Website, you agree not to:

i. Disrupt or intercept the information posted on this Website;

ii. Circumvent any security features of this Website;

iii. Intercept or attempt to intercept email or other private communications not intended for you;

iv. Upload files that contain a virus or corrupted data; and

v. Use the Website in a manner that adversely affects the availability of its resources to other Website users.

b. By using this Website, you agree to provide accurate information and abide by all applicable, local, state, federal and international laws, rules and regulations.

c. Except as expressly stated and agreed upon in advance by Eagle Valley Behavioral Health, no confidential relationship shall be established in the event that any user of this Website should make any oral, written or electronic communication to Eagle Valley Behavioral Health (such as feedback, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, etc.). If at any time Eagle Valley Behavioral Health or the Website requires or requests that information be provided, and the requested information includes personal identifying information (e.g., name, address, phone number), Eagle Valley Behavioral Health shall obtain, use and maintain it in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy. Otherwise, such communication and any information submitted therewith shall be considered non-confidential, and Vail Health Foundation shall be free to reproduce, publish or otherwise use such information for any purposes whatsoever including, without limitation, the research, development, manufacture, use or sale of products incorporating such information, subject to applicable law.

The sender of any information is fully responsible for its content, including its truthfulness and accuracy and its non-infringement of any other person’s proprietary or privacy rights.
Privacy & Security

We consider our users’ privacy to be of utmost importance. Please see our Website Privacy Policy for a detailed description of our information gathering and dissemination practices, which govern your use of this Website. By accessing and using this Website, you agree to be bound by those policies.

You also acknowledge that there is no absolute guarantee of security. In the event of an interception or unauthorized access despite our efforts, Vail Health Foundation shall not be responsible for such interceptions or unauthorized access.

You have complete responsibility for your access of the Website, including any information you provide, and everything that happens when you access the Website. This means, for instance, that if you are asked to create a password and you create one, you need to be careful with the password. If you find out that someone is accessing the Website using your identity without your permission, let us know immediately. We are not liable for any damages or losses caused by someone accessing the Website or providing information using your identity without your permission. If we (or anyone else) suffer any damage due to the unauthorized use of the Website by someone using your identity, you may be liable.

Operation
We reserve complete and sole discretion with respect to the operation of the Website. We also reserve the right to withdraw, suspend or discontinue any functionality or feature of the Website at any time.

International Users
Eagle Valley Behavioral Health understands that this Website will be viewed in North America as well as internationally. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health provides no guarantee that the information presented on this Website is accurate outside North America. If this Website is used outside North America or if you download contents from outside North America, it is your own responsibility to ensure that you act in compliance with local laws, regulations and/or legislation.

Third Party Website & Content
The Website contains links to one or more third-party Websites including Vail Health, which are not under the control of Eagle Valley Behavioral Health. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health makes no representation whatsoever about any other Website to which you may have access through its Website. When you access a non- Eagle Valley Behavioral Health Website, you do so at your own risk and Eagle Valley Behavioral Health is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on these Websites. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply that Eagle Valley Behavioral Health endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or uses of such Websites. We disclaim all liability with regard to your access to such links.
Indemnification

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, DEFEND AND HOLD HARMLESS EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND VAIL HEALTH AND/OR ANY OF THEIR AGENTS OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO VAIL HEALTH FROM AND AGAINST ALL LOSSES, EXPENSES, DAMAGES AND COSTS, INCLUDING REASONABLE ATTORNEY’S FEES RESULTING FROM ANY VIOLATION OF THIS AGREEMENT, OR ANY ACTIVITY RELATED TO THIS WEBSITE BY YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE.

WAIVER, RELEASE AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:
THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. YOU AGREE THAT EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND VAIL HEALTH AND ANY OF THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, INFORMATION PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY TO YOU UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY OR INDEMNITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY RELEASE AND FOREVER WAIVE ANY AND ALL CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND VAIL HEALTH AND ANY OF THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INJURY CLAIMS AND/OR CLAIMS BASED ON THE NEGLIGENCE OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, INFORMATION PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS) FOR LOSSES OR DAMAGES YOU SUSTAIN IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE. EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND VAIL HEALTH, AND ANY OF THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, INFORMATION PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY FOR ANY AND ALL DAMAGES, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE ARISING FROM ANY USE OF THE INFORMATION OR OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INCLUDING INFORMATION ON VAIL HEALTH, EVEN IF EAGLE VALLEY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND/OR VAIL HEALTH OR ANY OF THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, INFORMATION PROVIDERS OR SUPPLIERS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT THE LIMITATIONS SET FORTH HEREIN ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THIS AGREEMENT AND THIS WEBSITE WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED TO YOU ABSENT SUCH LIMITATIONS.

Miscellaneous
These Terms and Conditions and the agreement they create shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of Colorado (without applying the state’s conflict-of-law principles). If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Eagle Valley Behavioral Health may modify these Terms and Conditions, and the agreement they create, at any time, simply by updating this posting and without notice to you.

Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Website must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. In the event of a dispute, the parties agree to meet and confer. If such dispute is not resolved, then the parties shall move to binding arbitration, which shall be governed by the American Arbitration Association and shall be brought in Colorado. Judgment on the arbitration award may be entered by any court of competent jurisdiction. Our failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of this agreement. We may assign our rights and duties under this agreement to any party at any time without notice to you. This is the entire agreement regarding all the matters relating to this Website.

Thank you for your cooperation. We hope you find this Website informative and convenient to use.

Questions or comments regarding this Website should be directed by email to: EagleValleyBH@vailhealth.org or via mail to:

Eagle Valley Behavioral Health
PO Box 1529
Vail, CO 81658

Copyright 2018 Eagle Valley Behavioral Health© All Rights Reserved.
 

Eagle Valley Behavioral Health was established to serve as the backbone organization to lead the community collaboration in transforming the Eagle Valley behavioral health system.